Taste of Chicago - Bud Light Stage Lilne-up Announced

A Showcase of Local and Midwest Talent from July 11-15 in Grant Park


The Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events today announced the full line-up for the Bud Light Stage at Taste of Chicago featuring a showcase of up and coming and established bands. With a different theme each day, music fans can expect an eclectic mixture of genres as well a few local “pub” picks. The free entertainment area will be located at the south end of Taste of Chicago, at Columbus and Balbo from noon to 8pm each day.

On Wednesday, July 11 “Anything Goes,” as School of Rock kicks off the day at noon with a group of talented students of classic rock. At 4:00pm catch folk/roots band Deep Dark Wood, a group of Canadians with their own unique and timeless sound that’s certain to make new fans. Harmony and melody rule with Schuba's pick of the festival, The Kickback, ending the day with their unique mid-western brand of “indie rock”.

“Wear Your Dancing Shoes” on Thursday, July 12 with Kids These Days at 4:00pm. This blues/hip hop band of eight Chicago kids from Whitney Young High School played Lollapalooza last year and have been hailed by major artists including the Chicago band Wilco as one to watch. If you haven’t heard about them, you will. Ending the day is the Bottom Lounge’s pick, the punk marching band Mucca Pazza at 6:40pm. In a world where it seems like everything has been done, along comes Mucca Pazza.

You’ll “Rock ‘til You Drop” on Friday, July 13 with the band Milano at 4:00pm. Their “gypsy rock” sound is the result of a unique blending of the piano, violins, vocals and the accordion. The day ends on a refreshing high note with Chicago festival favorite pop band My My My at 6:40pm. You’ll find out what the buzz is about with their feel food songs and refreshingly seductive sound.

“Tribute Day” is Saturday, July 14 beginning at noon with a special tribute to Woody Guthrie on his 100th birthday by the Old Town School of Folk Music. Two don’t miss performances end the day. The Waco Brothers with John Langford at 5:20 and their tribute to the legendary Johnny Cash; followed by the always entertaining Robbie Fulks as Beat Kitchen’s pick to sing Lynyrd Skynrd favorites at 6:40pm.

Rounding up the five-day festival is “Variety Day” on Sunday, July 15 featuring Indian world pop band Zamin at 2:40. Zamin’s energetic sound is mix of classical instruments with a modern Hindustanti vocal style. The winner of the RedEye Rock’n’Vote contest, The 92s, an energetic punk/folk band takes the stage at 5:20pm. The final performance of the day is Telluride Blue Grass Festival favorite, The Hillbenders at 6:40pm.

The Taste of Chicago is July 11-15 in Grant Park from 11:00am – 9:00pm daily. For the full line-up of all the free entertainment areas and festival details visit www.tasteofchicago.us.

Taste of Chicago is produced, programmed and managed by the Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events and sponsored by Aquafina, BP Team USA Experience, Blue Bunny® Ice Cream, Bud Light, Chicago Transit Authority, Chicago Tribune, CLTV-ChicagoLand’s Television, Communications Direct, Dominick's, E & J Gallo Family Vineyards, Eli’s Cheesecake Company, Humana, Hyatt Regency Chicago, LaGrou Distribution System, Pepsi, Radio Disney AM 1300 Chicago, Shoreline Sightseeing, Transitions Optica, Inc., Univision Radio, US99.5, V-103, WGN-Television, WTTW Check Please and 93XRT.

Wednesday, July 11 - “Anything Goes” Day
Noon-1:00pm- School or Rock (classic rock staples)
1:20pm-2:20pmWes Kirkpatrick (singer/songwriter)
2:40pm-3:40pmBilly Croft and the 5 Alarm (country)”Joe’s Bar’s Pick!”
4:00pm-5:00pmDeep Dark Woods (folk/roots)
5:20pm-6:20pmNew Face of Soul (soul/funk)
6:40pm-8:00pmThe Kickback (Indie rock) “Schuba’s Pick!”

Thursday, July 12 - “Wear Your Dancing Shoes” Day
Noon-1:00pm Keith Jackson & Triple Dose Band (R&B/Funk)
1:20pm-2:20pmShuteye (Electronic/Dance)
2:40pm-3:40pmDozens (Pop/Electronic)
4:00pm-5:00pmKids These Days (Blues/Hip Hop)
5:20pm-6:20pmTroy D (R&B/pop)
6:40pm-7:40pmMucca Pazza (Circus/PunkMarching Band)
“Bottom Lounge’s Pick!”

Friday, July 13 - Rock ‘til You Drop” Friday
Noon-1:00pm Jaded (Punk/Pop)
1:20pm-2:20pmOverman (rock)
2:40pm-3:40pmBlack Tape (rock)
4:00pm-5:00pmMilano (rock)
5:20pm-6:20pmFort Frances (alternative)
6:40pm-8:00pmMy My My (pop)

Saturday, July 14 - Tribute Day
Noon-1:00pm Tribute to Woody Guthrie on his 100th Birthday with the Old Town School of Folk Music
1:20pm-2:20pmGrana Louise sings Koko Taylor
2:40pm-3:40pmFrieda Lee/ Tribute to Ella Fitzgerald
4:00pm-5:00pmGlory Days /Tribute to Bruce Springsteen
5:20pm-6:20pmThe Waco Brothers sing Johnny Cash
6:40pm-8:00pmRobbie Fulks sings Lynyrd Skynyrd
“Beat Kitchen’s Pick!”

Sunday, July 15 - Variety Day
Noon-1:00pm Las Guitarras de Espana (Latin)
1:20pm-2:20pmBirds of Chicago (Americana)
2:40pm-3:40pmZamin (Indian/World/Pop)
4:00pm-5:00pmFurious Frank (gypsy rock / fractured folk)
5:20pm-6:20pm The 92s (punk/folk/pop) Redeye Rock’n’Vote Winner
6:40pm-8:00pmThe Hillbenders (bluegrass)



--- Read more at UnRatedMagazine.com
Share on Google Plus

About Adam Zubowicz

This is a short description in the author block about the author. You edit it by entering text in the "Biographical Info" field in the user admin panel.

Brought to you by Zergnet